Skip to content
Changelog, page 8

What shipped, and when.

A day-by-day record of what landed in Underwrite, kept by hand. Page 8 of 23.

Want to verify? The six files the decision depends on are rendered from the live source at /methodology/engine.

Show only

Filter by engine, UI, AI, ops, marketing or fixes.

2026-05-31
1 entry

Phase 3 continues: Capital Improvement Business Disruption and Tenant Downtime Risk Index lands on top of the full capex arc. The memo now reads what the capital work does to the building while it is occupied: the disruption footprint across in-unit-or-suite, common-area, building-systems, and sitewide-or-phased scope, the tenant downtime risk, the mitigation and sequencing posture, an estimated effective downtime in months, and the NOI interruption in dollars and in bps of NOI during the hold. 126 Phase 3 modules cumulative.

  1. The capex family now covers procurement, draws, closeout, ROI prioritization, exit value protection, and buyer-recognition diligence evidence. This module adds the missing operating-risk layer: what the capital work does to the building while it is occupied, and whether the improvements disrupt rent collection, tenant operations, leasing velocity, occupancy, reimbursements, or NOI during the hold. Not a construction schedule, tenant-relations plan, business-interruption insurance opinion, or relocation estimate. Renders when purchase price, hold of at least one year, and Y1 NOI are present and either the Capital Project ROI Prioritization module is applicable or the Implied Capex Yield Curve carries positive capex scope. The capex scope mix is taken from CapitalProjectRoi scope rows when available, else the ImpliedCapexYieldCurve category mix, and each category carries a disruption footprint weight (capital-improvements 0.80, climate 0.70, compliance 0.60, leasing 0.40, insurance 0.40, reserves 0.20). The dollar-weighted footprint crossed with property type sets the disruption scope: in-unit-or-suite, common-area, building-systems, or sitewide-or-phased, with hotels pushed to sitewide-or-phased on any meaningful program (footprint 0.35-plus) and industrial capped at building-systems because crews work around the tenant. Tenant downtime risk classifies low, moderate, elevated, or high from a scope rank (in-unit-or-suite 0, common-area 1, building-systems 2, sitewide-or-phased 3) plus tenant-concentration amplifier (TenantConcentration riskTier high plus 1, moderate plus 0.5) plus asset-type adjustment (hotel plus 1 for rooms offline, multifamily in-unit turn-based minus 0.5, industrial minus 0.5). Mitigation posture blends the PropertyManagementExecution band (institutional-operator 86, controlled-execution 70, execution-watch 46, management-leakage-risk 26) with CapexProcurement (procurement-controlled plus 6, contractor-execution-risk minus 8, capex-delivery-gap minus 12), CapexDrawSchedule (draw-control-strong plus 4, capex-cash-crunch minus 8), and CapexWarranty (closeout-controlled plus 3, retainage-dispute-risk minus 6) into a 0-100 control score mapped to sequenced-and-communicated (80-plus), manager-controlled (60-79), contractor-dependent (40-59), or unmitigated (under 40). Estimated effective downtime in months scales a scope baseline (in-unit-or-suite 1.5, common-area 3, building-systems 5, sitewide-or-phased 9) by a capex-intensity factor against price (0.7x to 1.8x around a 10%-of-price program), a mitigation factor (sequenced-and-communicated 0.7x, manager-controlled 0.9x, contractor-dependent 1.15x, unmitigated 1.4x), an asset-type factor (hotel 1.3x, retail 1.15x, mixed-use 1.1x, office 1.05x, multifamily 0.9x, industrial 0.7x), and a deferred-maintenance factor (RepairMaintenanceShock deferred-maintenance-overhang 1.15x, capex-leakage-risk 1.08x), capped at 18 months. Estimated NOI interruption equals monthly Y1 NOI times downtime months times an interruption share by scope (in-unit-or-suite 8%, common-area 15%, building-systems 25%, sitewide-or-phased 45%) adjusted for tenant concentration (high 1.3x, moderate 1.1x) and asset type (hotel 1.3x, industrial 0.8x), capped at a 70% share; the figure is reported as a total across the hold and as an average annual NOI drag in bps of Y1 NOI. Five weighted drivers, scored so higher means lower disruption risk: disruption scope and footprint 25% (in-unit-or-suite 80, common-area 64, building-systems 46, sitewide-or-phased 28; footprint 0.7-plus minus 4 or 0.35-or-under plus 4), tenant downtime exposure 25% (low 82, moderate 64, elevated 44, high 26, not-assessable 55), mitigation and sequencing posture 20% (the control score above), capex intensity and duration 15% (intensity 3%-or-under of price 78, 7% 62, 12% 46, above 30; downtime 2-months-or-under plus 6 or 8-months-plus minus 8), reimbursement and income continuity 15% (LeaseRecovery recovery-strong 78, recovery-watch 60, leakage-exposed 40, sponsor-absorbed-opex-risk 30, none 58 neutral; ExitValueProtection noiDurabilityScore 70-plus plus 4 or under 45 minus 4; positive late-hold NoiDecomp deltaNOI plus 3). Bands: low-disruption-plan (composite 76-plus with in-unit-or-suite or common-area scope and downtime risk not high), tenant-coordination-watch (60-75), downtime-leakage-risk (45-59), business-interruption-overhang (under 45), not-assessable. Hard structural floors anchor to business-interruption-overhang: high tenant downtime risk with unmitigated posture under composite 58, sitewide-or-phased scope under composite 50, or hotel sitewide work that is not sequenced-and-communicated under composite 60. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, tenant downtime risk, disruption scope; four-stat headline (estimated downtime months, NOI interruption dollars, average annual NOI drag bps, mitigation posture); per-category scope rows with risk tier, allocated downtime months, allocated NOI interruption dollars, and a per-line read (the allocation is proportional to each category's share-times-footprint contribution, with the row risk bumped up when the category share is 0.40-plus or the asset is a hotel and down for industrial); five-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, and interpretation; mitigation actions tied to occupancy-aware phasing by stack or floor (always), a tenant-communication protocol with advance notice and a named site contact (always), a budgeted disruption line for concessions and after-hours premiums (always), swing systems and off-peak shutdowns on building-systems or sitewide scope, lease abatement and quiet-enjoyment clause review on elevated or high downtime exposure, a sponsor-side construction manager on contractor-dependent or unmitigated posture, and rooms-offline modeling against the seasonal RevPAR calendar on hotels; diligence requests tied to the per-line construction schedule with occupied-versus-vacant flags (always), the tenant-impact and lease-clause analysis (always), the operator track record running capital work in an occupied asset (always), a disruption stress on the pro forma against the estimated interruption dollars, a deferred-maintenance staging confirmation when R&M flags overhang, and a sponsor-absorbed-opex budget check when lease recovery flags sponsor-absorbed opex; 2-4 deal implications by band including downtime months, interruption dollars, and bps drag, with the explicit framing that on business-interruption-overhang deals the sponsor either re-sequences the work to protect occupied income, secures the operator and occupancy-protection plan the scope requires, or reprices for the interruption the plan implies. Module auto-skips when price, hold, or Y1 NOI is missing, or when neither the ROI prioritization nor a positive Implied Capex Yield Curve is available. Module degrades gracefully when property management, procurement, draw, warranty, R&M, tenant concentration, lease recovery, exit value, or NOI decomposition modules are absent (drivers and reads default to neutral 50-58). Capital improvement business disruption and tenant downtime risk is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not a construction schedule, tenant-relations plan, business-interruption insurance opinion, or relocation estimate.

2026-05-30
1 entry

The AI assist layer moves to Claude Opus 4.8. The broker-memo parser, the qualitative deal review, and the IC executive summary now run on Anthropic's newest Opus model. Same forced tool use, same structured output, same privacy posture. The deterministic engine is untouched, so every number in the BOE still comes from pure TypeScript with zero model involvement in the math path. 125 Phase 3 modules cumulative.

  1. Three features moved to Claude Opus 4.8: the broker-memo parser that reads a listing or OM and pre-fills the deal form, the qualitative deal review, and the on-demand IC executive summary. Each still runs server-side, with forced tool use and a strict output schema, so the response shape and the privacy posture are unchanged. The math path did not move. The verdict, the grade, the pro forma, the debt schedule, the waterfall, and every exported figure are still produced by deterministic TypeScript, and the model only touches the extraction and qualitative layers that sit outside the engine. The model label in the AI Parser and Deal Review panels now reads claude-opus-4-8, and the rate limit and confidential-mode controls are unchanged. No engine math changed, so the canonical Cherry Street numbers and the 125-module count are exactly as before.

2026-05-28
1 entry

Phase 3 continues: Capital Improvements Buyer Recognition and Diligence Evidence Index lands on top of capital project ROI prioritization and exit value protection. The memo now reads whether a future buyer, lender, or IC reviewer can actually verify the completed capital work through invoices, warranties, permits, lien waivers, before-after documentation, reserve schedules, and NOI attribution, with an estimated recognition discount on productive capex when the documentation trail does not survive institutional diligence. 125 Phase 3 modules cumulative.

  1. The memo carries capital project ROI prioritization and exit value protection. This module adds the evidence-quality layer: whether a future buyer, lender, or IC reviewer can actually verify the completed capital work through invoices, warranties, permits, lien waivers, before-after documentation, reserve schedules, and NOI attribution. Not a diligence checklist, document-management opinion, legal review, or audit. Renders when purchase price, hold of at least one year, and Y1 NOI are present and either the Capital Project ROI Prioritization module is applicable or the Implied Capex Yield Curve has a positive total capex scope. Five per-dimension support reads classified as documented, partial, thin, or not-assessable: invoice and contract support (CapexProcurement procurement-controlled and CapexDrawSchedule draw-control-strong yields documented; capex-delivery-gap or capex-cash-crunch yields thin; mid-band yields partial), warranty and lien-waiver support (CapexWarranty band: closeout-controlled documented, punchlist-watch partial, warranty-recovery-risk or retainage-dispute-risk thin), permit and closeout documentation (closeout-controlled plus procurement-controlled documented; PM management-leakage-risk floors thin; warranty-recovery-risk, retainage-dispute-risk, or capex-delivery-gap yields thin), NOI attribution support (CapitalProjectRoi productive share 50%-plus with positive late-hold NoiDecomp deltaNOI plus ExitValueProtection fully-recognized yields documented; productive share 35%-50% yields partial; low-recognition tier or low productive share yields thin), cost basis substantiation (procurement-controlled documented; capex-delivery-gap or above-band acquisition basis yields thin; below-band acquisition basis or positive ImpliedCapexYieldCurve incremental NOI adds bonus). Evidence package completeness classification across the five reads: strong (4-plus documented; or 3-plus documented with no thin), moderate (2-plus documented with at most 1 thin), thin (2-plus thin), weak (3-plus thin), not-assessable (3-plus not-assessable). Six weighted drivers: evidence package completeness 25% (strong 84, moderate 66, thin 44, weak 26, not-assessable 50), invoice and contract support 15% (documented 84, partial 62, thin 36; procurement-controlled plus 4, draw-control-strong plus 3), warranty and lien-waiver support 15% (documented 84, partial 62, thin 36; closeout-controlled plus 4), permit and closeout documentation 15% (documented 80, partial 60, thin 36; PM institutional-operator plus 4 or management-leakage-risk minus 8), NOI attribution support 20% (documented 82, partial 60, thin 34; roi-prioritized-plan plus 4 or low-yield-capex-drag minus 8; R&M deferred-maintenance-overhang minus 6), cost basis substantiation 10% (documented 80, partial 60, thin 36; below-band acquisition basis plus 4; ImpliedCapexYieldCurve positive incremental NOI plus 2). Bands: evidence-ready (composite 78-plus and completeness strong and warranty read not thin), buyer-recognition-supported (63-77), diligence-package-watch (48-62), recognition-discount-risk (under 48 or CapexWarranty retainage-dispute-risk with score under 65 or weak completeness with score under 60), not-assessable. Hard structural floors: retainage-dispute-risk closeout with weak composite anchors to recognition-discount-risk; weak evidence completeness with weak composite anchors to recognition-discount-risk. Estimated recognition discount dollars equals discount anchor (productive capex from CapitalProjectRoi when available, else ImpliedCapexYieldCurve.totalCapex) times band-driven leakage factor (evidence-ready 0%, buyer-recognition-supported 2.5%, diligence-package-watch 6%, recognition-discount-risk 12%). Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, evidence completeness, warranty support read; four-stat headline (estimated recognition discount in gold, evidence completeness tier, warranty support read, NOI attribution support read); five-cell per-dimension support strip (invoice and contract, warranty and lien-waiver, permit and closeout, NOI attribution, cost basis); six-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, and interpretation; evidence actions tied to standing up a structured diligence data room with organized folders, AIA G702/G703 pay applications, lien waivers, permit copies, inspection sign-offs, warranty certificates, before-after photos (always), maintaining a per-line capex ledger mapping every dollar to productivity class and NOI line (always), pulling contractor closeout packages at substantial completion (always), reconstructing invoice and payment trail on thin invoice support, opening warranty audit on thin warranty support, confirming AHJ permit closeout on thin permit documentation, preparing per-line NOI attribution memo on thin NOI attribution, pulling all-in cost reports on thin cost basis, dedicated diligence lead on weak completeness; diligence requests tied to the full capex diligence package including line-item invoices, AIA G702/G703 forms, retainage release records, conditional and unconditional lien waivers, building permits with closeout signatures, final inspection records, certificate of occupancy where applicable, and warranty riders per scope (always), per-line NOI attribution evidence with rent roll, occupancy, operating expense, and before-after photos for productive lines (always), contractor performance documentation including contracts, change orders, GMP exhibits, performance bonds, retainage release schedules, and warranty transferability clauses (always), dispute correspondence and mechanic's lien filings on retainage-dispute-risk, bid documentation and three-reference checks on capex-delivery-gap, all-in cost report and stabilized basis memo on above-band acquisition basis, narrative reframe on low buyer recognition; 2-4 deal implications by band including estimated recognition discount dollars and anchor capex dollars, with the explicit framing that on recognition-discount-risk deals the capex story cannot be substantiated to institutional standards and the sponsor either restructures the diligence package well before listing or reprices the deal for the structural recognition discount, and on diligence-package-watch deals a focused pre-exit sprint can move the package to ready. Module auto-skips when purchase price, hold, or Y1 NOI is missing, or when neither Capital Project ROI Prioritization nor a positive Implied Capex Yield Curve is available. Module degrades gracefully when exit value protection, warranty, draw schedule, procurement, R&M, PM execution, acquisition basis, or NOI decomp modules are absent (drivers and reads default to neutral 50-60 or not-assessable). Capital improvements buyer recognition and diligence evidence is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not a diligence checklist, document-management opinion, legal review, or audit.

2026-05-27
6 entries

Phase 3 continues: Capital Project Exit Value Protection Index lands on top of the full capital-project arc. The memo now reads protected and at-risk exit value, exit cap defense in bps, NOI durability at exit, buyer recognition tier across fully-recognized, partially-recognized, defensive-only, and low-recognition, and marketability read across institutional, financeable, diligence-dependent, and thin-buyer-read by synthesizing capital project ROI prioritization, cap rate persistence, cap rate wave pattern, vintage backtest, transaction liquidity, acquisition basis, YOC, NOI decomp, and capex closeout signals into a single terminal-value read. 124 Phase 3 modules cumulative.

  1. The memo carries capex procurement, draw and payment control, warranty and retainage closeout, and capital project ROI prioritization. This module adds the terminal-value layer: whether the capital plan actually defends buyer confidence, exit cap assumptions, NOI durability, marketability, and lender or buyer diligence at sale. Not an appraisal, broker opinion of value, exit-cap forecast, or buyer-readiness opinion. Renders when purchase price, hold of at least one year, and Y1 NOI are present and either the Capital Project ROI Prioritization module is applicable or the Implied Capex Yield Curve has a positive total capex scope. Underwritten exit value is computed from terminal-year NOI capitalized at the underwritten exit cap rate from inputs.growth.exitCapRate, with fallback to purchase price when the exit cap is missing or out of the 1-20% sanity range. Six weighted drivers: NOI durability at exit 25% (CapitalProjectRoi productive capex share 65%-plus 84, 50% 72, 35% 58, 20% 44, under 30; low-yield-capex-drag minus 10 or defensive-capex-heavy minus 4; late-hold NoiDecomp deltaNOI sustained at 60%-plus of early-hold pace plus 6 or reversing minus 8; YieldOnCostAnalysis exit yield 8%-plus plus 4 or under 5% minus 6), exit cap defense 25% (CapRatePersistenceForecast band: persistent 82, mild-mean-reversion 68, active-mean-reversion 48, reset-risk 28; terminalGapToUnderwriting minus 50 bps plus 4 or 25-plus minus 4 or 75-plus minus 8; CapRateWavePatternDetector band: constructive-reset plus 6 or late-cycle-pressure minus 6 or dislocation-risk minus 12; wave phase late or reset minus 3), buyer recognition of capex value 15% (productive share 60%-plus fully-recognized 82, 40-60% partially-recognized 64, defensive share 50%-plus defensive-only 48, otherwise low-recognition 32; CapexWarranty retainage-dispute-risk minus 12 with downgrade or warranty-recovery-risk minus 8 or closeout-controlled plus 4; CapexProcurement capex-delivery-gap minus 10 with downgrade or procurement-controlled plus 3), marketability and buyer pool depth 15% (TransactionLiquidity liquidityBand: deep 84 institutional, active 68 financeable, thin 42 diligence-dependent, illiquid 24 thin-buyer-read; VintageYearBacktest band: favorable-vintage plus 6 or selective-vintage plus 2 or challenged-vintage minus 10 with marketability downgrade), basis cushion at exit 10% (AcquisitionBasis status: below-band 80, in-band 62, above-band 38; YieldOnCostAnalysis exit yield above entry cap plus 6 or below minus 6), capex closeout quality 10% (CapexWarranty closeout-controlled 84, punchlist-watch 64, warranty-recovery-risk 42, retainage-dispute-risk 24; CapexProcurement procurement-controlled plus 4 or capex-delivery-gap minus 8; CapexDrawSchedule capex-cash-crunch minus 6 or draw-control-strong plus 3). Bands: exit-value-protected (composite 78-plus and buyer recognition not low-recognition and marketability not thin-buyer-read), marketability-supported (63-77), buyer-diligence-watch (48-62), terminal-value-leakage (under 48 or CapRatePersistenceForecast reset-risk with score under 65 or low-recognition buyer tier with score under 60 or thin-buyer-read marketability with score under 55), not-assessable. Hard structural floors: reset-risk cap persistence under composite 65 anchors to terminal-value-leakage; low-recognition buyer tier or thin-buyer-read marketability under their respective composite thresholds anchor to terminal-value-leakage regardless of other signals. Protected exit value equals underwritten exit value times the composite score over 100, further adjusted multiplicatively by CapRatePersistenceForecast.exitValueImpactPct when that signal is negative. At-risk exit value is the residual of underwritten exit value less protected. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, buyer recognition tier, marketability read; four-stat headline (protected exit value in gold, at-risk exit value, exit cap defense bps, NOI durability score); two-cell posture strip (buyer recognition tier, marketability read); six-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, and interpretation; exit preparation actions tied to mapping every productive capex line to incremental NOI verifiable on the rent roll at sale (always), carrying warranty riders and retainage release schedule and lien-waiver documentation in the diligence room from the start (always), underwriting the exit cap against live persistence and wave signals rather than flat extrapolation (always), repositioning the IC narrative around cap rate stability on low-recognition or defensive-only buyer tiers, early exit broker engagement and pre-packaged data room on thin or diligence-dependent marketability, hold-period extension or refi-to-distribution or structural haircut on reset-risk cap persistence, resolving open punchlist warranty and lien items before listing on retainage-dispute-risk; diligence requests tied to the full closeout package including warranty certificates, retainage release records, lien waivers, punchlist completion sign-offs, contractor final acceptance (always), per-line incremental NOI capture verification against rent roll, leasing velocity, occupancy, and operating data at exit (always), recent 12-24 month transaction comps validating exit cap against actual buyer trades not brokered listings (always), replacement-cost analysis and recent rebuy comp on above-band acquisition basis, buyer-pool diligence depth confirmation on sub-6% exit YOC, expanded buyer search by adjacent submarkets and 1031-exchange or foreign-capital channels on thin or illiquid transaction liquidity, delayed-sale stress test on challenged vintage; 2-4 deal implications by band including protected and at-risk exit value dollars, buyer recognition tier, marketability read, and the explicit framing that on terminal-value-leakage deals the capex program does not defend the underwritten exit value and the sponsor either restructures scope toward productive lines, reprices the exit assumption for the structural leakage, or accepts that the deal is a defensive hold rather than a value-realization story. Module auto-skips when purchase price, hold, or Y1 NOI is missing or when neither Capital Project ROI Prioritization nor a positive Implied Capex Yield Curve is available. Module degrades gracefully when cap rate persistence, cap rate wave, vintage year, transaction liquidity, acquisition basis, YOC, NOI decomp, capex procurement, draw, or warranty modules are absent (drivers default to neutral 50-60). Capital project exit value protection is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not an appraisal, broker opinion of value, exit-cap forecast, or buyer-readiness opinion.

  2. The memo carries capex procurement, draw and payment control, warranty and retainage closeout, repair reserve shock, working capital cushion, and property-management execution. This module adds the prioritization layer: which capex dollars are productive, defensive, or low-yield, and how the sponsor should sequence the work across immediate, near-term, defer, and eliminate decisions. Not a construction recommendation, capital plan, scope-of-work design opinion, or contractor selection guide. Renders only when upstream ImpliedCapexYieldCurve is applicable with a positive total capex scope. Scope rows are built from the upstream categoryMix and each category is classified into productivity class: productive (leasing, capital-improvements), defensive (climate, insurance, compliance), low-yield (reserves). Recommended sequencing per category: compliance always immediate; leasing always immediate; reserves near-term, escalated to immediate when RepairMaintenanceShock flags deferred-maintenance-overhang or capex-leakage-risk; capital-improvements immediate when payback at most 4 years, near-term when payback 5-7, defer when implied yield is null or non-positive; climate defer; insurance near-term. Implied ROI on productive scope equals upstream totalIncrementalNoi divided by productive capex dollars, fallback to upstream impliedCapexYield. Six weighted drivers: productive NOI contribution 25% (productive share 65%-plus 84, 50% 70, 35% 54, 20% 38, under 24; implied yield 12%-plus plus 6, 8% plus 2, under 4% minus 6; payback at most 3 plus 4, 8-plus minus 4), payback and yield on cost 20% (payback at most 3 80, 5 66, 7 48, beyond 32; no payback 36; implied yield overlay plus or minus; YieldOnCostAnalysis exit 8%-plus plus 4 or under 5% minus 4), defensive reserve burden 20% (combined defensive plus low-yield share at most 30% 80, 50% 66, 70% 48, beyond 30; R&M deferred-maintenance-overhang minus 8 or capex-leakage-risk minus 4), sequencing and draw-control quality 15% (CapexDrawSchedule band: draw-control-strong 80, payment-sequencing-watch 62, retainage-and-waiver-risk 44, capex-cash-crunch 26; CapexProcurement capex-delivery-gap minus 8 or contractor-execution-risk minus 4 or procurement-controlled plus 4; PropertyManagementExecution institutional-operator plus 4 or execution-watch minus 4 or management-leakage-risk minus 8), warranty and procurement closeout control 10% (CapexWarranty band: closeout-controlled 82, punchlist-watch 64, warranty-recovery-risk 44, retainage-dispute-risk 26; procurement-controlled plus 3 or capex-delivery-gap minus 6), cash conversion and working capital cushion 10% (WorkingCapital band: liquidity-covered 78, reserve-supported 64, working-capital-watch 44, liquidity-gap-risk 28; CashConversionResult strong plus 4 or tight minus 4 or thin minus 8; NoiDecompYear cumulative deltaNOI positive plus 2). Bands: roi-prioritized-plan (composite 78-plus and productive share 50%-plus and payback at most 5 or null), defensive-capex-heavy (defensive share 60%-plus regardless of score), scope-sequencing-watch (48-77), low-yield-capex-drag (under 48 with productive share under 40% and null or low implied yield, or low-yield share 50%-plus with score under 60), not-assessable. Hard structural floors: defensive-heavy is a label applied whenever defensive scope dominates regardless of score quality; low-yield-capex-drag triggers whenever the productive thesis is weak. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, productive share, payback; four-stat headline (productive capex in gold, defensive capex, low-yield capex, implied ROI on productive scope); scope rows table by category showing dollars, share, productivity class, recommended sequencing, and per-line interpretation; six-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, and interpretation; underwriting actions tied to tagging every line with productivity class before approving the budget (always), sequencing productive scope ahead of defensive and low-yield (always), carrying productive capex against an explicit incremental NOI target (always), reclassification when productive share runs under 40%, payback pressure-test when payback runs beyond year 7, R&M-driven reserve escalation when deferred-maintenance-overhang is flagged, IC-memo preservation framing when defensive share runs at or above 60%; diligence requests tied to the full capex schedule with line-item dollars and contractor mapping (always), per-line incremental NOI assumptions (always), regulatory or carrier triggers behind defensive scope (always), rent and OpEx comp validation on productive-heavy plans, property condition assessment alignment on reserve-heavy plans, sponsor liquidity and bridge confirmation when draw schedule reads cash-crunch, performance bonds and warranty riders when closeout flags warranty or retainage risk; 2-4 deal implications by band including productive, defensive, and low-yield dollars in absolute and share terms, implied ROI on productive scope, payback year, and the explicit framing that on low-yield-capex-drag deals the underwriting math does not support a value-add and the deal is a preservation hold with extra spend. Module auto-skips when purchase price, hold, Y1 NOI, or upstream ImpliedCapexYieldCurve with positive total capex are missing. Module degrades gracefully when capex procurement, draw schedule, warranty, R&M shock, working capital, PM execution, YOC, NOI decomp, or cash conversion modules are absent (drivers default to neutral 50-60). Capital project ROI attribution and scope prioritization is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not a construction recommendation, capital plan, scope-of-work design opinion, or contractor selection guide.

  3. The memo reads capex procurement bid coverage and capex draw payment control. This module adds the closeout layer: whether completed capital work converts into durable asset value through warranties, retainage release discipline, lien waivers, punchlist closure, and contractor accountability. Not a punchlist tracker, warranty claim opinion, lien-release legal review, or contractor disputes recommendation. Renders only when upstream CapexProcurementContractorBidCoverageIndex is applicable and surfaces a positive capex scope. Warranty coverage posture inferred from CapexProcurement.procurementRoute, CapexProcurement.retainageOrWarrantyPosture, and cue text: brand-aligned (hospitality brand cues such as Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Wyndham, Choice; brand-standard mandate), extended-multi-yr (roof, MEP, manufacturer-backed warranty cues; defensive procurement posture), extended-2yr (specialist or design-build route, enhanced procurement posture), standard-1yr (default), not-assessable. Retainage release posture maps from CapexDrawSchedule.retainagePosture: phased-release (milestone-release upstream: 50% at substantial completion, 50% at warranty period end), warranty-period-hold (full-hold upstream in baseline contexts; full retainage held until end of warranty period), substantial-completion (standard upstream; institutional baseline release on certificate of substantial completion), full-final-hold (full-hold upstream with CapexProcurement.band capex-delivery-gap or PM management-leakage-risk; held to final acceptance plus warranty expiration plus lien waivers), not-assessable. Punchlist completion risk classifies low / moderate / elevated / high from a composite of procurement route (design-build plus 3, specialist plus 2, multi-bid plus 1), contractor concentration (high plus 3, elevated plus 2, moderate plus 1), CapexDrawSchedule.band severity (capex-cash-crunch plus 2, retainage-and-waiver-risk plus 1), and PM execution overlay (management-leakage-risk plus 2, execution-watch plus 1, institutional-operator minus 1); tiers high 7-plus, elevated 5-plus, moderate 3-plus, low otherwise. Contractor accountability classifies institutional / standard / watch / weak from concentration (low plus 2, moderate plus 1, elevated minus 1, high minus 3), CapexDrawSchedule.contractorPaymentRisk (low plus 2, moderate plus 1, elevated minus 1, high minus 3), and vendor band proxy (contracted-cost-stable plus 1, vendor-reset-risk minus 1); tiers institutional 3-plus, standard 1-plus, watch minus 2-plus, weak otherwise. Closeout reserve sums baseline retainage (phased-release 10%, warranty-period-hold 13%, substantial-completion 7.5%, full-final-hold 18% of capex scope) plus punchlist contingency (low 1%, moderate 2%, elevated 3%, high 5% of capex scope). Expected unresolved closeout dollars equals capex scope times a composite leakage factor blending punchlist (low 0.5%, moderate 1.5%, elevated 3.5%, high 6%), accountability (institutional plus 0%, standard plus 0.5%, watch plus 2%, weak plus 4%), and warranty offset (brand-aligned minus 1.5%, extended-multi-yr minus 1.2%, extended-2yr minus 0.6%, standard-1yr plus 0.5%); floored at 0.5%. Five weighted drivers: warranty coverage strength 20% (brand-aligned 80, extended-multi-yr 76, extended-2yr 64, standard-1yr 56; route mismatch haircut on standard-1yr design-build minus 8 or specialist minus 6), retainage release discipline 20% (phased-release 78, warranty-period-hold 72, substantial-completion 60, full-final-hold 44; PM institutional plus 4 or execution-watch minus 6 or management-leakage-risk minus 10), punchlist completion risk 15% (low 82, moderate 66, elevated 44, high 26), contractor accountability 25% (institutional 82, standard 66, watch 42, weak 22), closeout reserve adequacy 20% (vs institutional 10-15% recommended floor: 18%-plus 80, 12% 68, 8% 52, 5% 36, under 22; working-capital liquidity-gap-risk minus 10, working-capital-watch minus 4, liquidity-covered plus 4; cash thin minus 6 or tight minus 3 or strong plus 2; reserve adequacy under-reserved minus 6, thin minus 3). Bands: closeout-controlled (composite 78-plus and accountability not watch or weak and warranty extended-2yr, extended-multi-yr, or brand-aligned and retainage release phased-release, warranty-period-hold, or substantial-completion), punchlist-watch (63-77 or high punchlist risk with score under 60 cap), warranty-recovery-risk (48-62 or standard-1yr warranty on elevated or high punchlist risk with score under 65), retainage-dispute-risk (under 48 or weak accountability with full-final-hold or high punchlist risk), not-assessable. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, warranty posture, contractor accountability; four-stat headline (closeout reserve in gold, expected unresolved leakage, punchlist risk tier, retainage release posture); two-cell posture strip (warranty coverage, contractor accountability); five-driver weighted score table; closeout actions tied to written closeout playbook with substantial-completion criteria and punchlist cycle (always), retainage hold specifics by release posture (always), warranty coverage at the documented level as condition of final draw (always), owner's representative engagement on elevated or high punchlist risk, performance bond plus dual-obligee surety on watch or weak accountability, extended warranty riders on standard-1yr design-build or specialist scope, separate closeout reserve line when need is positive; diligence requests tied to warranty terms for every scope (always), proposed retainage release schedule and lien-waiver triggers (always), closeout sequence and final acceptance triggers (always), AIA A102/A103 warranty schedule on design-build, brand-mandated warranty rider confirmation on brand-aligned posture, jurisdiction retainage cap confirmation on full-final-hold, contractor financials and warranty-claim history on weak accountability, owner's rep confirmation on weak PM execution; 2-4 deal implications by band including capex scope dollars, closeout reserve, expected unresolved leakage, warranty posture, retainage release, contractor accountability, and the explicit framing that on retainage-dispute-risk deals the sponsor either reprices, secures pre-construction warranty riders and performance bonds, or restructures contractor selection toward institutional counterparties before mobilization. Module degrades gracefully when working capital, vendor, PM, reserve adequacy, or cash conversion are absent (drivers default to neutral 55-65). Auto-skips when capex procurement upstream is not applicable. Capex warranty, retainage, and punchlist completion is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not a punchlist tracker, warranty claim opinion, lien-release legal review, or contractor disputes recommendation.

  4. The memo reads repair reserves, vendor-contract risk, working-capital reserves, property-management execution risk, staffing load, and capex procurement bid coverage. This module adds the payment-timing layer: whether capex draws, retainage, lien waivers, contingency usage, and working capital are sequenced well enough to prevent liquidity stress during execution. Not a draw-administration plan, payment-application review, lien search, or construction-loan opinion. Renders only when upstream CapexProcurementContractorBidCoverageIndex is applicable and returns a positive capex scope. Peak monthly draw need equals capex scope times route-driven peak fraction (routine-maintenance 0.20, multi-bid-capex 0.30, specialist-contractor 0.45, design-build-or-gc 0.30) plus 30% of upstream escalation reserve. Contingency reserve need is route-driven (routine 5%, multi-bid 7%, specialist 10%, design-build 10% of capex scope) with capex-burdened ImpliedCapexYieldCurve band adding 5% and defensive procurement posture adding 2.5%. Retainage posture maps from upstream CapexProcurement.retainageOrWarrantyPosture: standard (5-10% retainage to substantial completion), milestone-release (10-15% with phased release at scope milestones), full-hold (15%-plus held to final completion plus warranty period). Lien-waiver control posture: unconditional-per-payment (full-hold retainage plus PM execution-watch or management-leakage-risk; unconditional waivers required before every payment with sub-tier lien tracking), unconditional-partial (specialist or design-build route, or full-hold retainage; unconditional partial waivers per draw plus unconditional final on release), conditional-partial (institutional baseline; conditional partial per draw plus unconditional final at closeout). Working capital draw gap equals max of zero or peak draw need minus available working capital, where available working capital sums WorkingCapitalOperatingReserveSufficiencyIndex.availableOperatingReserve when applicable, else ReserveAdequacyAnalysis.reservesAvgOverHold times hold, else 1.5% of price fallback. Contractor payment risk maps from upstream contractor concentration crossed with capex band severity: high concentration on capex-delivery-gap auto-classifies as high; high or elevated concentration on contractor-execution-risk classifies as elevated; moderate-low concentration flows through. Five weighted drivers: peak draw exposure vs working capital 25% (coverage 2.0x-plus 84, 1.5x 72, 1.0x 58, 0.7x 38, 0.4x 24, under 14), contingency reserve adequacy 20% (vs route-driven recommended floor: 1.5x-plus 82, equal-to-floor 70, 0.75x 50, 0.5x 32, under 20), retainage and lien-waiver discipline 20% (standard 72, milestone-release 62, full-hold 52; unconditional-partial plus 6, unconditional-per-payment plus 8; PM institutional-operator plus 4 or execution-watch minus 6 or management-leakage-risk minus 12), contractor payment risk 15% (low 80, moderate 62, elevated 42, high 22; vendor service-margin-pressure minus 4, vendor-reset-risk minus 8, vendor contracted-cost-stable plus 2), working capital and reserve cushion 20% (working capital liquidity-covered 80, reserve-supported 64, working-capital-watch 42, liquidity-gap-risk 24; R&M sponsor funding gap minus 6; cash conversion tight minus 6 or thin minus 12 or strong plus 4). Bands: draw-control-strong (composite 78-plus and no draw gap and retainage standard or milestone-release), payment-sequencing-watch (63-77), retainage-and-waiver-risk (48-62), capex-cash-crunch (under 48), not-assessable. Hard floors: working capital draw gap above 50% of available working capital auto-classifies as capex-cash-crunch; upstream capex-delivery-gap with composite under 60 caps at retainage-and-waiver-risk. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, retainage posture, contractor payment risk; four-stat headline (peak draw need, contingency reserve need, working-capital draw gap, lien-waiver control in gold); two-cell posture strip (retainage posture, contractor payment risk); five-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, interpretation; payment control actions tied to AIA G702/G703 draw cadence (always), retainage hold specifics by posture (always), lien-waiver protocol specifics by posture (always), bridge mechanism on draw gap, GMP or fixed-price on design-build, owner-rep engagement on weak PM, parallel-bidder reserve on elevated or high contractor payment risk, separate contingency line; diligence requests tied to seller's last-two capex programs (always), proposed draw schedule mapped to capex schedule (always), construction-loan draw mechanics (always), AIA A102/A103 with GMP exhibits on design-build, jurisdiction retainage cap on full-hold, title-company lien search procedure on unconditional-per-payment, sponsor bridge mechanism on draw gap, contractor financials and three-reference checks on high payment risk; 2-4 deal implications by band including peak draw dollars, working-capital draw gap, contingency dollars, retainage posture, lien-waiver posture, contractor payment risk, and the explicit framing that on capex-cash-crunch deals the sponsor either reprices, secures a committed liquidity line sized to peak draw, or restructures the capex schedule to align with reserve replenishment. Module degrades gracefully when working capital, R&M shock, vendor contract, PM execution, reserve adequacy, or cash conversion are absent (cushion driver neutral 55-65). Auto-skips when capex procurement upstream is not applicable. Capex draw schedule and contractor payment control is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not a draw-administration plan, payment-application review, lien search, or construction-loan opinion.

  5. Public pricing positioning refreshed across the homepage, pricing page, and thank-you flow, with prior written Founding 100 commitments honored as grandfathered access. Methodology inventory metadata refreshed alongside the pricing copy to keep the public module catalog in sync with the engine. This entry originally named three monthly tiers and a planned checkout-gated release. Neither describes the product. Read the pricing page for what is offered.

  6. The memo reads repair reserves, vendor-contract risk, staffing load, utility exposure, working-capital reserves, and property-management execution risk. This module adds the capital-project delivery layer: whether the sponsor has enough procurement discipline, bid coverage, contractor redundancy, retainage, warranty protection, and escalation reserve to trust the capex plan. Not an engineering report, construction budget, procurement plan, or contractor recommendation. Renders for any deal with purchase price, hold of at least one year, Y1 NOI, and an inferable capex scope. Capex scope sizing pulls from ImpliedCapexYieldCurveResult.totalCapex when applicable, then ReserveAdequacyAnalysis.totalExpectedCapex, then RepairMaintenanceShockResult.sponsorFundingGap, with a final fallback of 2.5% of price (stabilized) or 5% (reposition cues such as value-add, reposition, renovation, rehabilitation, redevelopment, conversion, ground-up, shell-and-core). Procurement route classification: design-build-or-gc (scope at least 8% of price, $2M-plus, capex-burdened upstream band with 4%-plus of price, or reposition cues), specialist-contractor (brand-standard hospitality cues such as Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Wyndham, Choice; lab, wet lab, life-science, biotech, medical office, hospital; data center, hyperscale, colocation; senior housing, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing; historic, landmark, preservation, adaptive reuse; or PropertyManagementExecutionRiskIndex.managerControlPosture specialist-required), routine-maintenance (scope under $250K or under 0.5% of price), multi-bid-capex (default). Required bid count: routine 1, multi-bid 3, specialist 2, design-build 4. Expected bidder pool by asset class: multifamily 1.5x, mixed-use 1.3x, office 1.4x, retail 1.4x, hotel 0.9x, industrial 1.6x, default 1.2x; specialist cues subtract 0.4, specialist route subtracts 0.3, design-build subtracts 0.2, routine adds 0.2; vendor mark-to-market or under-scoped subtracts 0.2, vendor contracted-cost-stable or locked posture adds 0.1; clamped 0.3-2.5. Estimated bid coverage ratio surfaces the expected pool directly. Contractor concentration risk: high (coverage under 0.5x or specialist scope above $1.5M), elevated (coverage 0.5-0.75x or design-build with sub-1.0x or specialist with sub-1.1x), moderate (sub-1.0x coverage or $1M-plus scope sub-1.25x), low (otherwise), not-assessable. Retainage and warranty posture: defensive (concentration high, capex-burdened upstream band, or PM management-leakage-risk; 15%-plus retainage plus full performance bond plus parent guaranty plus lien-waiver discipline), enhanced (specialist, design-build, or elevated concentration; 10-15% retainage plus 2-year warranty plus performance bond on largest scope), standard (otherwise; 5-10% retainage plus 1-year warranty), not-assessable. Escalation reserve need equals capex scope times excess inflation above 3% baseline times posture multiplier (design-build 1.4x, specialist 1.25x, multi-bid 1.0x, routine 0.6x) times hold times 0.5 trapezoid. Five weighted drivers: capex scope vs asset value 20% (1% or under 84, 3% 70, 6% 54, 10% 38, above 24), contractor concentration and bid coverage 25% (coverage 1.5x-plus 84, 1.25x 72, 1.0x 60, 0.75x 44, 0.5x 30, under 18; concentration high minus 14, elevated minus 8, moderate minus 3, low plus 2), specialist requirement and labor availability 15% (route routine 80, multi-bid 64, specialist 38, design-build 48; specialist cue minus 6 when route is non-specialist; PM executionComplexity high minus 6 or elevated minus 3; vendor serviceComplexity high minus 4 or elevated minus 2), cost-escalation reserve adequacy 20% (yoyInflation 7%-plus minus 18, 5%-plus minus 8; ConstructionCostInflation.isCapexHeavy minus 4; WorkingCapital liquidity-gap-risk minus 12, working-capital-watch minus 6), retainage warranty and change-order discipline 20% (standard 70, enhanced 62, defensive 50; PM institutional-operator plus 8 or execution-watch minus 6 or management-leakage-risk minus 12; opex controlled-budget plus 4 or sponsor-absorbed-opex-risk minus 8; cash tight minus 4 or thin minus 8 or strong plus 2). Bands: procurement-controlled (composite 78-plus and concentration not elevated), bid-coverage-watch (63-77), contractor-execution-risk (48-62), capex-delivery-gap (under 48), not-assessable. Hard floors: high contractor concentration caps at contractor-execution-risk regardless of composite; coverage under 0.5x auto-classifies as capex-delivery-gap; capex-burdened upstream band with score under 60 auto-classifies as capex-delivery-gap. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, procurement route, contractor concentration; four-stat headline (estimated capex scope, required bid count, bid coverage ratio in gold, escalation reserve need); two-cell posture strip (retainage and warranty posture, contractor concentration); five-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, interpretation; procurement actions tied to procurement calendar aligned with capex schedule and contractor capacity (always), minimum bid count floor with documented exception process (always), specialist shortlist pre-LOI on specialist route, design-build pre-construction services on design-build route, enhanced or defensive retainage posture specifics, explicit escalation reserve outside of contingency when need is positive, backup contractor pre-qualification on elevated or high concentration; diligence requests tied to 36-month capex history with line items and change orders (always), capital plan mapped to PCA (always), three-reference contractor shortlist (always), specialty-certified or brand-approved list on specialist route, GMP or fixed-price commitment on design-build route, escalation clause and pricing validity confirmation on 5%-plus CCI, owner-rep or construction-manager confirmation on weak PM execution, two-alternate confirmation on high concentration; 2-4 deal implications by band including capex scope dollars, coverage ratio, concentration tier, escalation reserve dollars, and the explicit framing that on capex-delivery-gap deals the sponsor either reprices for the structural delivery exposure, secures pre-construction services on the largest scope, or carries escalation as a structural reserve line outside of contingency. Module degrades gracefully when ImpliedCapexYieldCurve is absent (uses reserve adequacy or R&M sponsor gap, then 2.5-5% of price fallback), ConstructionCostInflation is absent (3.5% baseline), and any operating module is absent (cushion driver neutral). Capex procurement and contractor bid coverage is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not an engineering report, construction budget, procurement plan, or contractor recommendation.

2026-05-20
2 entries

Phase 3 continues: Staffing and Payroll Load Sensitivity Index and Working Capital and Operating Reserve Sufficiency Index both land. The memo now reads direct W-2 payroll exposure against asset-class labor baselines with wage-inflation pressure blended from construction-cost inflation, state minimum-wage regime, union exposure, and migration-driven labor-pool tightness, and ties the full operating-shock stack (R&M sponsor gap, insurance escrow and deductible shock, staffing wage shock, vendor renewal sponsor-absorbed, utility sponsor-absorbed, property tax net uncovered exposure, opex annual variance, and an asset-class operating reserve floor) into a single liquidity-need read against available reserve capacity with coverage ratio, funding gap, months of NOI cushion, and peak cash timing stress. 119 Phase 3 modules cumulative.

  1. The memo reads insurance, utility, tax, lease recovery, opex controllability, repair reserves, property management execution, vendor contracts, and staffing load. This module adds the liquidity timing layer: whether the deal has enough working capital and operating reserve capacity to absorb cash-flow timing gaps before NOI, reimbursements, appeals, insurance recoveries, or operating fixes catch up. Not a cash-management plan, lender reserve requirement, legal opinion, or liquidity guarantee. Renders for any deal with purchase price, hold of at least one year, and Y1 NOI. Liquidity uses table aggregates sponsor-side exposures: RepairMaintenanceShockResult.sponsorFundingGap (immediate when band is deferred-maintenance-overhang or capex-leakage-risk, year-one otherwise; funded from replacement reserve), InsuranceProgramPlacementEscrowStrategy.recommendedEscrowDollars (immediate, escrow), InsuranceDeductibleShockCoverageExclusion.estimatedDeductibleShockDollars (during hold, escrow), StaffingPayrollLoadSensitivityIndex.annualizedShock (during hold, operating reserve), VendorContractInflationServiceRiskIndex.estimatedRenewalShock annualized over hold (during hold, operating reserve), UtilityCostVolatilityReimbursementExposure.sponsorAbsorbedDollars annualized over hold (during hold, operating reserve), PropertyTaxAppealDefenseIndex.netUncoveredTaxExposure (during hold, operating reserve), OpexBudgetVarianceControllabilityIndex.annualVarianceExposure (year-one, operating reserve), and an asset-class operating reserve floor (months of Y1 NOI: hotel 6, mixed-use 4, office 4, multifamily 3, retail 3, industrial 2, default 4; immediate, operating reserve). Each use is timing-tagged immediate, year-one, during-hold, or exit-adjacent and funding-source-tagged operating-reserve, replacement-reserve, escrow, sponsor-equity, or unknown. Available operating reserve sums ReserveAdequacyAnalysis.reservesAvgOverHold times hold plus half of insurance placement escrow; fallback when reserveAdequacy is absent uses 1.5% of purchase price. Reserve coverage ratio equals available reserve divided by total liquidity need. Funding gap equals max of zero or liquidity need minus available reserve. Months of NOI cushion equals available reserve divided by Y1 NOI over twelve. Peak cash timing stress sums immediate and year-one bucket dollars. Five weighted drivers: cash conversion and recurring NOI cushion 25% (CashConversionResult.band: strong 84, typical 64, tight 42, thin 24; worst-year conversion under 0% minus 10 or under 15% minus 4 or 40%-plus plus 4; operatingMarginTrend expanding plus 4 or compressing minus 8), reserve adequacy and operating reserve coverage 25% (status adequate 78, thin 48, under-reserved 24; insurance escrow surfaced as note; composite coverage ratio adjust 1.5x-plus plus 8, 1.25x plus 4, 1.0x neutral, 0.75x minus 8, 0.5x minus 18, below minus 28), shock exposure from operating modules 25% (liquidity need as multiple of Y1 NOI: under 0.25x 84, under 0.5x 64, under 1.0x 42, under 1.5x 28, above 18; immediate-share haircut at 40%-plus minus 12 or 25%-plus minus 6), timing mismatch between recoveries and cash needs 15% (blended recoverable share across opex, vendor band proxy, and staffing recoverable pct: 60%-plus 78, 40-60% 58, 25-40% 38, under 25% 24; property tax appeal-ready 0.5 lag, defensible 0.7, reserve-dependent 0.9, weak 1.1 with score adjustment), distribution coverage and LP cash-flow pressure 10% (DistributionCoverageResult.band: Strong 80, Adequate 60, Weak 32). Bands: liquidity-covered (composite 78-plus and coverage 1.25x-plus and no large immediate funding gap), reserve-supported (63-77 with coverage around 1.0x or better), working-capital-watch (48-62), liquidity-gap-risk (under 48 or coverage under 0.70x or immediate funding gap above 50% of Y1 NOI), not-assessable. Hard floors: any coverage ratio below 0.70x or immediate funding gap above 50% of Y1 NOI auto-classifies as liquidity-gap-risk regardless of composite. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, coverage ratio, funding gap; four-stat headline (liquidity need, available reserve highlighted in gold, funding gap, months of NOI cushion); liquidity-uses table with category, dollars, timing tag, funding-source tag, interpretation; five-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, interpretation; diligence requests tied to sponsor reserve balance at close (always), 12-month operating cash forecast (always), distribution policy and waterfall (always), front-loaded liquidity demand framing when immediate share above 40%, funding-gap closure path when gap is positive, sub-1.0x coverage reserve sizing follow-up, deferred-maintenance overhang capital plan when R&M band flags it; operating actions tied to working capital floor maintenance through quarterly replenishment (always), liquidity-use rolling 12-month tracking with timing tags (always), distribution holdback on tight or thin cash conversion, pre-funding the tax escrow on reserve-dependent or weaker appeal posture, structural deductible reserve line on deductible-watch or worse, preferred-return deferral on weak distribution coverage, explicit funding-gap close plan with dollar amount and instrument when gap is positive; 2-4 deal implications by band including liquidity need dollars, available reserve dollars, coverage ratio, funding gap, months of NOI cushion, peak cash timing stress, and the explicit framing that on liquidity-gap-risk deals the sponsor either reprices, sizes additional sponsor equity at close, or accepts a structural distribution holdback, and either secures a committed operating-line backstop or carries the funding gap as a structural underwriting input. Module degrades gracefully when ReserveAdequacyAnalysis is absent (1.5% of price reserve floor), CashConversionResult is absent (cushion driver neutral), DistributionCoverageResult is absent (LP pressure driver neutral), and individual shock modules are absent (their lines drop from the liquidity uses table). Working capital and operating reserve sufficiency is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not a cash-management plan, lender reserve requirement, legal opinion, or liquidity guarantee.

  2. The memo reads vendor contracts, property management execution, insurance, utility, tax, lease recovery, opex controllability, and repair reserves. This module adds the direct-labor layer: whether the asset's modeled payroll line can absorb wage inflation, scheduled minimum-wage increases, union exposure, and labor-pool tightness without compressing NOI or service quality. It is the operating counterpart to Vendor Contract: vendor contracts cover third-party service labor; this module covers direct W-2 payroll the sponsor carries on the property's books. Not a payroll audit, employment-law opinion, union-negotiation recommendation, or compensation-survey replacement. Renders for any deal with purchase price, hold of at least one year, Y1 NOI, and Y1 operating expense. Asset-class direct labor baselines as percent of EGI: multifamily 3-5%, mixed-use 4-7%, office 2-4%, retail 1-2%, hotel 25-40%, industrial 1-2%, default 3-5%. Six universal labor functions with per-asset-class share splits: on-site management, maintenance and engineering, front desk or leasing, housekeeping and cleaning, security and life-safety, specialty and other. Staffing posture classification from deal-context cues plus PropertyManagementExecutionRiskIndex.managerControlPosture: in-house (owner-operated cues, direct payroll, sponsor-managed), contracted-out (third-party management, outsourced, vendor-staffed), low-labor (automated, lights-out, kiosk-based, remote-managed), mixed (default for multifamily and turnaround postures). Labor intensity tier from asset-class baseline plus specialist cues (hotel brands such as Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Wyndham, Choice; senior housing, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, CCRC; student housing; lab, wet lab, life science, biotech, medical office, hospital; food hall, restaurant operations) plus PropertyManagementExecutionRiskIndex.executionComplexity read. Minimum-wage regime from StateTaxBurden.profile.stateAbbr: high-min-wage (CA, NY, WA, MA, NJ, IL, OR, CT, MD, CO, AZ, RI, DC at $15 or higher with scheduled escalators), federal-floor (TX, TN, AL, MS, SC, GA, ID, KS, KY, OK, UT, WY, NC, VA, WI, IN, IA, LA, PA, NH), standard-min-wage for other covered states, not-assessable when state profile is absent. Union exposure by address keyword cross with property type: high (NYC, Manhattan, Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens, Staten Island, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Las Vegas, Chicago, Boston, Honolulu, Washington DC for hotel, office, mixed-use), moderate (Seattle, Philadelphia, Newark, Detroit, Minneapolis, St Paul, Atlantic City, Oakland, San Jose, Portland, Atlanta for hotel and office), low otherwise. Wage inflation factor blends ConstructionCostInflation.yoyInflation minus 100 bps as baseline (clamped 2.5-10%), plus high-min-wage adjust 150 bps or federal-floor minus 50 bps or standard 50 bps, plus union adjust 100 bps high or 50 bps moderate, plus migration adjust 50 bps outflow or minus 30 bps inflow; clamped 1.5-12% composite. Posture shock factor: in-house 1.2x, mixed 1.0x, contracted-out 0.7x, low-labor 0.4x of inflation factor. Excess wage inflation above 3% baseline compounded through hold (trapezoid hold over 2 multiplier) drives the wage shock estimate. Six weighted drivers: direct labor cost exposure vs EGI and NOI 25% (above-band 1.25x 28, above-band 42, in-band 62, below-band 60-78 depending on posture, well-below 56-82 depending on posture; under-scoped flagged), wage inflation and minimum-wage pressure 20% (factor 8%-plus 22, 6.5-8% 36, 5-6.5% 52, 4-5% 64, under 4% 78; high-intensity in high-min-wage state minus 8 additional, elevated in high-min-wage state minus 4; in-house posture minus 4, low-labor plus 6), labor intensity by asset class 15% (low 80, moderate 62, elevated 44, high 26, not-assessable 55), property management execution and labor discipline 15% (institutional-operator 82, controlled-execution 64, execution-watch 42, management-leakage-risk 22; in-house with owner-operated PM caps at 70), recoverability through leases or contracts 15% (blended LeaseRecoveryClauseReimbursementLeakageIndex.estimatedRecoverableOpexPct, OpexBudgetVarianceControllabilityIndex.recoverableSharePct, and Vendor Contract band proxy; in-house posture discounts lease recoverable by 40% and opex by 30%), operating margin and cash cushion 10% (margin expanding plus 6, compressing minus 14; cash strong plus 4, tight minus 8, thin minus 14). Bands: labor-stable (composite 78-plus), payroll-watch (63-77), wage-margin-pressure (48-62), staffing-shock-risk (under 48), not-assessable. Band floors: high-intensity asset in high-min-wage regime with recoverable share under 40% cannot exceed payroll-watch; union-high deal with elevated or high intensity caps at payroll-watch unless cash conversion is strong. Per-function wage risk classifies low-floor (housekeeping, front-desk plus 2), specialist (engineering, security, specialty plus 1), with posture (in-house plus 1), intensity (high plus 2, elevated plus 1), regime (high-min-wage plus 2 for low-floor, plus 1 otherwise), and union (high plus 1) amplifiers; tiers low, moderate, elevated, high. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, staffing posture, labor intensity; four-stat headline (estimated direct labor annual, wage shock over hold, annualized NOI drag bps, recoverable share in gold); two-cell context strip (minimum-wage regime, union exposure); six-row labor-function table with function, annual cost, wage shock dollars over hold, wage-risk tier, interpretation; six-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, and interpretation; diligence requests tied to 24-month payroll register (always), staffing model and headcount by function (always), benefits load percentage (always), high-min-wage scheduled trajectory and wage-ladder absorption plan, union CBA expiration and bargaining cycle, in-house supervisory capacity confirmation, contracted vendor labor renewal calendar, peer productivity benchmarking on high-intensity, PM execution flag follow-up when PM band is execution-watch or management-leakage-risk; operating actions tied to wage-inflation trajectory baked into opex line (always), quarterly productivity KPIs by labor function (always), HR infrastructure scale confirmation on high-intensity in-house, wage-ladder step planning on high-min-wage, CBA expiration alignment with hold on union-high, sponsor-absorbed framing on recoverable share under 40%, inflation overrun buffer on wage factor 6%-plus; 2-4 deal implications by band including wage shock dollars over hold, annualized NOI drag bps, and the explicit framing that on staffing-shock-risk deals the sponsor either reprices for the structural labor exposure or restructures the operating model (contracted-out conversion, automation capital plan, brand-standard renegotiation on hotels). Module degrades gracefully when ConstructionCostInflation is absent (4.0% baseline), MigrationOverlayResult covers no market (no labor pool adjustment), StateTaxBurden is absent (minimum-wage regime not-assessable), PropertyManagementExecutionRiskIndex is absent (PM driver neutral, posture falls back to asset-class default), and any operating cushion module is absent (cushion driver neutral). MigrationOverlayResult is a discriminated union (MigrationProfile or covered-false marker); type-guarded on the band field. All other upstream types matched the spec exactly. Staffing and payroll load sensitivity index is a deterministic operating-risk overlay. It is not a payroll audit, employment-law opinion, union-negotiation recommendation, or compensation-survey replacement.

2026-05-19
4 entries

Phase 3 continues: Opex Budget Variance and Controllability Index, Repair and Maintenance Reserve Shock Index, Property Management Execution Risk Index, and Vendor Contract Inflation and Service-Level Risk Index all land. The memo now ties insurance pass-through, lease recovery leakage, tax appeal defense, utility reimbursement exposure, reserve adequacy, cash conversion, margin trend, and operating leverage into a single budget controllability read with dollar exposure per cost bucket, adds the R&M layer that tests whether the modeled repair budget and reserves can absorb age, deferred-maintenance, environmental, inflation, tenant-turnover, and asset-age shock without turning into sponsor-funded capex, adds the execution-risk layer that translates the full cost stack into a manager-control-posture and execution-complexity read with NOI drag from management leakage, and adds the contracted-services layer that translates vendor cost pressure and service-level fragility into renewal shock dollars, NOI drag bps, and a nine-category exposure table across security, cleaning, landscaping, snow removal, trash, R&M, HVAC and elevator, management, and other vendors. 117 Phase 3 modules cumulative.

  1. The memo reads insurance, utilities, tax, lease recovery, opex controllability, repair reserves, and property management execution. This module adds the contracted-services layer: whether security, cleaning, landscaping, snow removal, trash, elevators, HVAC, pest control, payroll-adjacent vendors, and property-management service contracts can absorb inflation without degrading NOI or service quality. Not a vendor contract review, legal opinion, property-management recommendation, or operations audit. Renders for any deal with purchase price, hold of at least one year, Y1 NOI, and Y1 operating expense. Asset-class vendor cost baselines as percent of EGI: multifamily 6-10%, mixed-use 7-11%, office 8-12%, retail 4-8%, hotel 12-18%, industrial 2-4%, default 5-9%. Vendor-contracted spend estimate uses asset-class mid-band share of EGI with proforma R&M plus management as floor. Nine service categories with per-asset-class share splits: security, cleaning, landscaping, snow-removal, trash, repairs-maintenance, hvac-elevator, management, other. Contract posture classification from deal-context cues: locked (multi-year contract, MSA, locked-in cues), renewal-window (renewal, expiring, RFP, rebid cues; default), mark-to-market (monthly, T&M, ad-hoc cues), under-scoped (in-house, no service contract, vendor TBD cues). Service complexity tier from asset-class baseline plus specialist cues plus PropertyManagementExecutionRiskIndex.executionComplexity read. Six weighted drivers: contracted cost exposure vs EGI and NOI 25% (above-band 38, in-band 60, below-band 60 with under-scoped note, well-below 78), inflation pressure and renewal timing 20% (posture base: locked 80, renewal-window 56, mark-to-market 40, under-scoped 30; blended with ConstructionCostInflation: yoyInflation 7%-plus 32, 5%-plus 54, otherwise 70), property management execution read-through 20% (PropertyManagementExecutionRiskIndex.band: institutional-operator 82, controlled-execution 64, execution-watch 42, management-leakage-risk 22), R&M and service complexity 15% (RepairMaintenanceShock band-driven plus complexity haircut: high minus 12, elevated minus 6, moderate minus 2), recoverability through leases or reimbursements 10% (blended across lease, utility, opex modules), cash conversion and margin cushion 10% (margin expanding plus 6, compressing minus 14; cash strong plus 4, tight minus 8, thin minus 14). Renewal shock absorbed factor: locked 0.4x of inflation factor, renewal-window 0.9x, mark-to-market 1.1x, under-scoped 1.25x. Estimated renewal shock equals contracted cost times excess inflation above 3% baseline times hold trapezoid (hold over 2 multiplier). NOI drag bps annualized shock times (1 minus recoverable share) divided by Y1 NOI. Per-category inflation shock equals annual cost times excess inflation times hold. Per-category service risk classifies labor-heavy (security, cleaning, management plus 2), seasonal (landscaping, snow-removal plus 1), specialist (HVAC-elevator, R&M plus 2) plus posture amplifier (mark-to-market plus 1, under-scoped plus 2) plus complexity amplifier (high plus 2, elevated plus 1); bands low, moderate, elevated, high. Bands: contracted-cost-stable (composite 78-plus), renewal-watch (63-77), service-margin-pressure (48-62), vendor-reset-risk (under 48), not-assessable. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, contract posture, service complexity; four-stat headline (contracted cost exposure annual, estimated renewal shock over hold, NOI drag bps, service complexity tier); nine-row category table with category, annual cost, inflation shock dollars, service risk tier, interpretation; six-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, and interpretation; diligence requests tied to full vendor schedule pull (always), 24-month variance by category (always), property management contract terms (always), mark-to-market clarification on that posture, under-scoped service identification on that posture, PM execution flag follow-up when PM band is execution-watch or management-leakage-risk; operating actions tied to staged renewal cadence (always), three-quote standard at each renewal (always), specialist coverage on elevated or high complexity, vendor inflation overrun buffer on 5%-plus CCI, recovery-pathway framing when recoverable pct under 40%, next-cycle planning on locked posture; 2-4 deal implications by band including renewal shock dollars, annualized NOI drag bps, and the explicit framing that on vendor-reset-risk deals the wrong renewal cycle on a labor-heavy or specialist category can wipe out a year of NOI growth in a single contract. Module degrades gracefully when any upstream module is absent (drivers default to neutral 55-60 scores). Type-name correction: spec referenced operatingMarginTrend.ts; actual filename is operatingMargin.ts (type OperatingMarginTrend unchanged). All other upstream types matched the spec exactly. Vendor contract inflation and service-level risk index is a deterministic operating-risk overlay. It is not a vendor contract review, legal opinion, property-management recommendation, or operations audit.

  2. The memo carries insurance, utility, tax, lease recovery, opex controllability, and R&M reserve overlays. Those modules answer what the cost stack looks like and what is recoverable in principle. This module answers a different question: can the sponsor and the property manager actually execute on it. Control controllable costs, collect reimbursements, run repairs, manage turnover, and prevent NOI leakage between what the lease says and what hits the bank. Not a property management contract review, operations audit, vendor recommendation, or operator endorsement. Renders for any deal with purchase price, hold period, and Y1 NOI. Manager control posture classified from deal-context cues: owner-operated (owner managed, self-managed, in-house management, sponsor managed cues); turnaround-required (value-add, reposition, renovation, lease-up, distressed, vacant, default, foreclosure, receiver, turnaround cues); specialist-required (hotel flag cues such as Marriott, Hilton, Hyatt, IHG, Wyndham, Choice; data center, hyperscale, colocation, colo cues; lab, wet lab, life science, biotech, medical office cues; skilled nursing, assisted living, senior housing, student housing, self storage, cold storage cues; or hotel property type); third-party-standard otherwise. Execution complexity tier from baseline by asset class (hotel base 3, mixed-use base 2, office base 2, retail base 1, multifamily base 1, industrial base 0) plus cue adders (specialist cues plus 2, turnaround cues plus 3, complex-operations cues plus 1) plus posture amplifier (turnaround plus 2, specialist plus 1) plus rent-roll concentration (max annual rollover above 40% plus 2, above 25% plus 1); composite scored to low (under 2), moderate (2-3), elevated (4-5), high (6-plus). Six weighted drivers: controllable cost execution 25% (opex controllability band: controlled-budget 84, recoverable-variance 64, variance-watch 42, sponsor-absorbed-opex-risk 22), recovery and reimbursement collection 20% (blended recoverable percentage across lease, insurance, and utility modules), repair and capital plan execution 15% (R&M shock band: reserve-supported 82, maintenance-watch 60, capex-leakage-risk 38, deferred-maintenance-overhang 22), tenant management and leasing execution 15% (riskTier: low 78, moderate 56, high 30; max annual rollover above 40% minus 12, above 25% minus 6), operating margin and cash cushion 10% (margin expanding plus 6, compressing minus 14; cashConversion strong plus 4, tight minus 8, thin minus 14), manager posture and execution complexity 15% (posture base: owner-operated 64, third-party-standard 70, specialist-required 50, turnaround-required 30; complexity haircut: high minus 12, elevated minus 6, moderate minus 2). Bands: institutional-operator (composite 78-plus with complexity at most moderate and non-specialist posture), controlled-execution (63-77, or 78-plus with elevated complexity or specialist posture), execution-watch (48-62 or composite 48-plus with turnaround posture or high complexity), management-leakage-risk (under 48 or recovery score under 30), not-assessable. Turnaround-required posture caps at execution-watch even with strong composite (wrong operator is the primary execution risk regardless of cost-stack reads). Controllable cost exposure pulls from OpexBudgetVarianceControllabilityIndexResult.annualVarianceExposure when available; otherwise estimated at 1.5% of price as a conservative annual ceiling. Estimated leakage dollars equals blended sum of LeaseRecoveryClauseReimbursementLeakageIndex.estimatedLeakageDollars, InsuranceExpenseRecoveryPassThroughRisk.cashFlowDragDollars, and UtilityCostVolatilityReimbursementExposure.sponsorAbsorbedDollars from upstream modules. NOI drag bps equals annualized leakage divided by Y1 NOI in bps. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, manager control posture, execution complexity; four-stat headline (controllable cost exposure annualized, estimated leakage dollars, NOI drag bps, execution complexity tier); six-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, and interpretation; operating actions tied to kickoff operating review (always), monthly KPI dashboard (always), specialist credentials confirmation on specialist posture, turnaround operator engagement on turnaround posture, 90-day operating runbook on elevated or high complexity, sponsor-absorbed bucket concentration when opex variance is elevated, anchor tenant retention KPIs on concentration moderate or high; diligence requests tied to 24-month operating P&L pull (always), CAM reconciliation file (always), manager portfolio coverage (always), sponsor operating team depth when owner-operated, PCA plus engineering walk on deferred-maintenance-overhang, lease renegotiation roadmap when lease recovery is sponsor-absorbed; 2-4 deal implications by band including NOI drag bps and the explicit framing that on management-leakage-risk deals the sponsor either upgrades the manager (specialist or turnaround-experienced) and confirms capability or reserves the leakage estimate as a structural underwriting input. Module degrades gracefully when any upstream module is absent (drivers default to neutral 55-65 scores; auto-skip only when purchase price, hold, or Y1 NOI is missing). Type-name correction: spec referenced operatingMarginTrend.ts as the filename; actual filename is operatingMargin.ts (type OperatingMarginTrend unchanged). All other upstream types matched the spec exactly. Property management execution risk index is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not a property management contract review, operations audit, vendor recommendation, or operator endorsement.

  3. Repair and maintenance lines are often treated as stable operating expense, but older assets can hide capital leakage inside recurring R&M. This module tests whether the modeled repair budget and reserves can absorb age, deferred-maintenance, environmental, inflation, and operating-volatility pressure without turning into unexpected sponsor-funded capex. Not a property condition assessment, engineering report, capital plan, or maintenance estimate. Renders for any deal with purchase price, hold period, Y1 EGI, Y1 NOI, and Y1 operating expense. Asset-class R&M benchmarks as percent of EGI: multifamily 4-7%, mixed-use 5-8%, office 5-8%, retail 3-6%, hotel 8-12%, industrial 2-4%; defaults to 4-7% for unknown asset classes. Routine R&M sufficiency scored against the mid-band benchmark; below-band budget reduces the score. Age and condition inference from deal context: older cues include pre-war, prewar, mid-century decades, historic, landmark, vintage, deferred maintenance, rehab; newer cues include new construction, 2020s, stabilized core; reposition cues include reposition, renovation, rehabilitation, value-add, adaptive reuse, conversion. Capex-heavy flag from constructionCostInflation escalates the age tier. Six shock categories with dollar exposure and funding source per row: routine-rm (under-budget gap vs benchmark mid times hold; funded from opex budget when within budget, sponsor gap when material), deferred-maintenance (age-tier-driven percentage of price: aged 3.0%, older 1.5%, stabilized 0.5%, newer 0%; funded from capex budget or reserve), inflation (Y1 R&M times excess construction inflation above 3% baseline times hold trapezoid; funded from opex budget), environmental (environmentalSiteConditionRiskIndex band: remediation-sensitive 0.5% of price, environmental-watch 0.2%; brownfield funding gap when applicable; funded from capex budget or sponsor gap when brownfield lender escrow is high), tenant-turnover (max annual rollover above 40% scores 1.0% of price, above 25% scores 0.5%; funded from capex budget), asset-age (aged tier 1.5% of price, older 0.8%; funded from capex budget for systemic life-cycle items: HVAC, roof, elevator, facade). Total shock equals sum of category dollars. Reserve coverage ratio equals reserveAdequacy.reservesAvgOverHold times hold divided by total shock; under-reserved status floors at 26, thin at 48. Sponsor funding gap equals max(0, total shock minus available reserve dollars). NOI drag bps equals annualized sponsor gap divided by Y1 NOI in bps. Six weighted drivers: routine R&M sufficiency 25% (band score against asset-class benchmark: in or above band 80, in band 64, below band 42, materially below 26), reserve cushion vs shock 25% (coverage 1.5x-plus 80, 1.0x 62, 0.5x 40, under 0.5x 22; under-reserved floor at 26, thin floor at 48), construction cost inflation pressure 15% (yoyInflation 7%-plus 32, 5%-plus 50, otherwise 70; capex-heavy minus 6), asset age and deferred maintenance signal 15% (newer 82, stabilized 64, older 40, aged 22), environmental and brownfield linkage 10% (env band: clean-site-likely 80, manageable 62, watch 46, remediation-sensitive 28; brownfield remediation-overhang or funding-gap floors at 30, reserve-watch at 56), operating margin and cash cushion 10% (margin expanding plus 6, compressing minus 14; cashConversion strong plus 4, tight minus 8, thin minus 14; operating leverage averageOLC above 2.0x minus 4). Bands: reserve-supported (composite 78-plus and coverage 1.0x-plus and not aged tier), maintenance-watch (63-77 or coverage 0.75-0.99x), capex-leakage-risk (48-62 or coverage 0.5-0.74x), deferred-maintenance-overhang (under 48 or aged tier with coverage under 0.5x), not-assessable. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, R&M percent of EGI, reserve coverage ratio; four-stat headline (annual R&M budget, total shock estimate, sponsor funding gap, NOI drag bps); shock-row table with category, estimated dollars, funding source, status, and interpretation; six-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, and interpretation; diligence actions tied to independent PCA commissioning (always), trailing R&M billing reconciliation (always), 10-year capex schedule on older or aged assets, dedicated R&M shock reserve sizing when sponsor funding gap is positive, R&M inflation overrun buffer on elevated construction cost inflation, environmental R&M scope coordination on environmental shock, per-suite turnover standards on rollover concentration; 2-4 deal implications by band including shock dollars, coverage ratio, sponsor funding gap, and the explicit framing that on deferred-maintenance-overhang deals the asset likely requires a capital plan in addition to operating R&M and the sponsor either prices the gap or secures seller R&M credit. Module degrades gracefully when noiDecomp is absent (no cumulative growth signal), reserveAdequacy is absent (coverage cannot be quantified), construction cost inflation is absent (uses 3.5% baseline), environmental and brownfield modules are absent (env driver neutral), tenant concentration has no rent roll (turnover shock not computed). No type-name corrections required this cycle. Repair and maintenance reserve shock index is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not a property condition assessment, engineering report, capital plan, or maintenance estimate.

  4. The memo carries a deep expense-recovery stack: insurance pass-through, lease recovery leakage, tax appeal defense, utility reimbursement exposure, reserve adequacy, cash conversion, margin trend, and operating leverage. This module answers the IC question that ties the stack together: how controllable is the forward opex budget. It classifies each cost bucket (taxes, insurance, utilities, repairs-maintenance, management, reserves, environmental, other) as management-controllable, tenant-recoverable, reserve-funded, appealable, or structurally sponsor-absorbed, then rolls those classifications into a single budget controllability read with dollar exposure per bucket. Not a budget guarantee, lease abstract, tax counsel opinion, insurance quote, or operations manual. Renders for any deal with purchase price, hold period, Y1 NOI, Y1 operating expense, and a non-empty noiDecomp; auto-skips when noiDecomp surfaces zero cumulative opex growth (budget controllability is not a binding question on those deals). Per-bucket exposure dollars sum cumulative YoY growth from noiDecomp delta fields (deltaRealEstateTaxes, deltaInsurance, deltaUtilities, deltaRepairsMaintenance, deltaPropertyMgmt, deltaReserves, deltaMarketingGA plus deltaHotelFees for other; environmental exposure pulled from BrownfieldRemediationReserveAdequacy.estimatedRemediationReserve divided by hold). Per-bucket controllability and sponsor-absorbed share derived from upstream module bands: taxes from PropertyTaxAppealDefenseIndex.band (appeal-ready 30% absorbed, defensible-with-evidence 45%, reserve-dependent 65%, weak-appeal-posture 85% with structural class); insurance from InsuranceExpenseRecoveryPassThroughRisk.estimatedSponsorAbsorbedPct directly (sponsor-absorbed-risk band reclassifies as structural); utilities from UtilityCostVolatilityReimbursementExposure.recoverablePct or LeaseRecoveryClauseReimbursementLeakageIndex proxy (sponsor-absorbed-utility-risk reclassifies as structural); repairs-maintenance always controllable with ConstructionCostInflation.yoyInflation overlay (above 7% lifts absorbed to 55%, above 5% to 48%; capex-heavy adds 5%); management always controllable with margin trend overlay (compressing lifts to 50%); reserves from ReserveAdequacyAnalysis.status (adequate 15% absorbed, thin 45%, under-reserved 75% with structural class); environmental from BrownfieldRemediationReserveAdequacy.band (reserve-covered 20%, reserve-watch 40%, funding-gap 65%, remediation-overhang 90% with structural class); other defaults to unknown at 65%. Aggregated controllable share, recoverable share, and sponsor-absorbed share are dollar-weighted across populated buckets. Annual variance exposure equals dollar-weighted sponsor-absorbed total; NOI drag bps equals annualized exposure divided by Y1 NOI in bps. Largest risk bucket is the bucket with highest sponsor-absorbed dollars. Six weighted drivers: recovery and pass-through strength 25% (blended recovery pct across insurance, lease, and utility modules), tax appeal posture 15% (PropertyTaxAppealDefenseIndex.band scored: appeal-ready 82, defensible-with-evidence 64, reserve-dependent 42, weak-appeal-posture 22), reserve cushion against shocks 20% (ReserveAdequacyAnalysis status plus BrownfieldRemediationReserveAdequacy band floor: adequate 80, thin 50, under-reserved 26; brownfield remediation-overhang floors at 28, funding-gap at 44, reserve-watch at 60), operating margin trend 15% (margin trend: expanding 78, stable 62, compressing 36; margin expansion pp surfaced as cushion bps), cash conversion resilience 15% (cashConversion band: strong 82, typical 66, tight 44, thin 28; operatingLeverage averageOLC above 2.0x minus 8, above 1.5x minus 4), cost inflation and opex growth pressure 10% (ConstructionCostInflation.yoyInflation above 7% scores 36, above 5% scores 56, otherwise 70; isCapexHeavy minus 6; cumulative opex growth above 40% of Y1 opex minus 8). Bands: controlled-budget (composite 78-plus and sponsor-absorbed share at 30%-or-below), recoverable-variance (63-77 and sponsor-absorbed at 50%-or-below), variance-watch (48-62 and sponsor-absorbed at 70%-or-below), sponsor-absorbed-opex-risk (composite under 48 or sponsor-absorbed above 70%), not-assessable. Memo surface: verdict banner with band, score, recoverable share, sponsor-absorbed share; four-stat headline (annual variance exposure, NOI drag bps, recoverable share highlighted in gold, largest risk bucket); per-bucket exposure table with bucket name, annual exposure dollars, controllability classification, sponsor-absorbed pct, status, and interpretation; six-driver weighted score table with status, contribution, and interpretation; diligence actions tied to line-by-line opex walk (always), largest-bucket concentration framing, tax reserve sizing on weak appeal, insurance NOI drag modeling on sponsor-absorbed, utility price recut or operational tuning on sponsor-absorbed, dedicated capital plan line on thin or under-reserved, margin defense plan on compressing margin trend; 2-4 deal implications by band including recoverable share, sponsor-absorbed share, NOI drag bps, and the explicit framing that on sponsor-absorbed-opex-risk deals the price chip or escrow concentrates on the largest exposure bucket rather than spreading across recoverables. Module degrades gracefully when any upstream module is absent (per-bucket classification falls back to controllability-class defaults; drivers default to neutral 55-60 scores) and when noiDecomp returns zero total growth (not-applicable). No type-name corrections required this cycle. Opex budget variance and controllability index is a deterministic underwriting overlay. It is not a budget guarantee, a lease abstract, a tax counsel opinion, an insurance quote, or an operations manual.

The engine math is on the methodology page, the six files the decision depends on are on the engine viewer, and the Phase 1 simplification list is at /methodology/beyond-phase-1.